Euronext Amsterdam: SMKY €47.20 ▲ 1.8%
Q3 2026 results: 22 October
/ / /
A man looking at his younger reflection in an illuminated Smoky Mirrors mirror
Engineered in Eindhoven. Reflected worldwide.

Global Leader in
Smart Reflections

Intelligent reflective surfaces for the workplace, industry and the built environment. 2.4 million reflections a day in 41 countries. Each calculated in under four milliseconds.

SMKY-1 v7.4 onlineEuronext: SMKYISO 27001RNL™ 4 ms latency
A clearer perspective, below
€1.86 bn
Revenue FY2025
6,300
Employees worldwide
41
Countries with installed base
97.3%
Customers who look back
0
Reflections we’ve ever
shown unedited*

* Standard operating mode. TrueGlass™ activations excluded from this metric.

Trusted by organisations that are watched closely

NORTHWIND CAPITALVERTEX LOGISTICSMERIDIAN LEGALHALCYON HOTELSBOREALIS BANKKUIPER INDUSTRIESATLAS FREIGHTPONTIFEX CONSULTINGSABLE & CO.ORION HEALTHCARELUMEN AEROSPACEGRANDEUR RETAIL GROUP
01 / The portfolio

Four product lines. One honest promise: you'll like what you see.

889,000 units. In everyday use.
YouthGlass 10Y mirror showing a woman's younger reflection in an office
SMKY / 01 / REJUVENATION — Engineered for everyday use
01 / REJUVENATION

YouthGlass™ 10Y

Time, on your terms.

A decade of experience. Without the visible evidence. YouthGlass™ renders the viewer approximately ten years younger, with a rejuvenation range configurable by your administrator. Independent workplace studies recorded a 38% increase in pre-meeting confidence and a 71% reduction in the phrase “I look tired” in corridors. The optical correction is completed before the viewer has formed an opinion. Your experience remains intact.

Rejuvenation range5–15 years, admin-configurable
Reflection latency< 4 ms
CertificationISO 9001 · CE
Known limitationDoes not affect performance reviews
Request datasheet
Gleam mirror returning a smiling reflection of a serious office worker
SMKY / 02 / EXPRESSION MANAGEMENT — Engineered for everyday use
02 / EXPRESSION MANAGEMENT

Gleam™

Workplace Morale Mirror

A composed expression is a professional asset. Gleam™ detects neutral or negative expressions and returns a warm, context-appropriate smile. Three calibrated modes support a range of workplace expectations: Approachable, Confident and “Yes, the deck is ready”. The Monday setting increases intensity by 20% and is enabled by default. Integration with your people systems ensures that your reflection is briefed before you are.

Expression modesApproachable / Confident / Deck ready
Monday intensity+20%, enabled by default
IntegrationsWorkday · SAP SuccessFactors · Slack
Not recommended forRedundancy conversations
Request datasheet
Apex Instinct mirror showing a suited lion as an office worker's reflection
SMKY / 03 / BEHAVIOURAL INTELLIGENCE — Engineered for everyday use
03 / BEHAVIOURAL INTELLIGENCE

Apex™ Instinct Series

Leadership, naturally classified.

Understand the animal behind the job title. Apex™ translates a 90-second gait and posture analysis into a species-based leadership profile, drawing on research at our Osaka Leadership Lab. Enterprise offers 84 species; Essentials offers twelve. Lion remains the most requested species at 61%, while Meerkat is the most frequently assigned at 44%. Manager override is available, although our customer success teams advise discretion.

Species library84 Enterprise / 12 Essentials
Most requested / assignedLion (61%) / Meerkat (44%)
Manager overrideAvailable, rarely appreciated
Assessment time90 s of walking, 0 s of introspection
Request datasheet
Veil industrial privacy mirror showing clear and private modes with product specifications
SMKY / 04 / OPERATIONAL PRIVACY — Engineered for everyday use
04 / OPERATIONAL PRIVACY

Veil™

Industrial Privacy Glass

Some things are not our business. Veil™ is switchable privacy mirror technology designed for production floors, logistics facilities and safety zones. A robust, sealed optical assembly moves from clear visibility to total privacy in 0.3 seconds. IP65 and IK10 ratings support the conditions that office products prefer not to encounter. Mounting options include a forklift cage, currently patent pending. This product does exactly what it says.

Switching time0.3 s
ProtectionIP65 · IK10
MountingWall / partition / forklift cage
Privacy guaranteeTotal. We don't look either.
Request datasheet
Live model · SMKY-1

Reflective Intelligence.
Try it on yourself.

Our optical intelligence, without the installation. Three specialist modules. The same considered judgement.

SMKY-1 / APEX MODULE

Meet your inner colleague.

Describe how you move through your working day. The model will take it from there.

Reflection awaiting input

Your assessment will appear here.
The glass is listening.

On-device principles. Enterprise judgement. Results are indicative, not binding on your employer.

03 / The technology

What happens between you and your reflection.

A precision-engineered stack of optical computing, contextual intelligence and carefully managed transparency.

Reflective Neural Layer™

A 0.4 mm optical compute layer processes 240 frames per second. Protected by 1,140 patents, three of which we understand fully.

0.4 MM / 240 FPS

Mirror OS 7

Central fleet management, role-based reflection policies and enterprise audit logs. Every change is recorded in logs nobody has ever read.

VERSION 7.4 / FLEET READY

SmokeLayer™ Privacy Engine

All processing occurs on-device. Face data is discarded within 12 ms. Designed for GDPR, CCPA and PIPL, and for conversations with procurement.

ON-DEVICE / 12 MS

Context Awareness

Calendar integration prepares your reflection before a 1:1. The system recognises a performance review without requiring you to acknowledge it.

CALENDAR-AWARE / ALWAYS READY

TrueGlass™ Mode

An EU-mandated unedited reflection. Activated an average of 0.2 times per year, usually by accident. The option is clearly documented.

OPTICAL CORRECTION: OFF

Reflection Analytics

Anonymised dashboards convert perception into organisational insight. Your organisation is 14% more confident on Thursdays. We continue to investigate Mondays.

AGGREGATED / ANONYMISED
04 / Mirror OS Live

A world of reflections.
One connected system.

All systems nominal
Reflections / second
28,412
GLOBAL OPTICAL THROUGHPUT
Avg. years removed
9.4
YOUTHGLASS™ FLEET
Smiles rendered today
1,204,880
GLEAM™ EXPRESSION ENGINE
TrueGlass™ activations
3
WITHIN ACCEPTABLE PARAMETERS
Global confidence index — last 60 minutes
−60 MIN−45 MIN−30 MIN−15 MINNOW
Live reflection events / streaming
Eindhoven HQ · Lobby 2 · YouthGlass™ adjusted to +11 y
Osaka Lab · Apex™ assigned: Heron (subject requested Wolf)
Zurich · Veil™ engaged for 41 minutes. No further detail available.
Reykjavík · Office mirror activated. Whole office present.

Illustrative fleet telemetry · aggregated across 41 countries · no individual reflection data retained

05 / Industries

A reflection of your sector.

Different environments. Different expectations. The same precisely managed surface.

01 / Application

Corporate & Professional Services

Calibrated confidence for boardrooms, client reception and the moments immediately before an important meeting.

02 / Application

Manufacturing & Logistics

Operational privacy, protected sightlines and reflections that comply with your safety policy. Forklift compatibility is not an afterthought.

03 / Application

Hospitality

Lifts fitted with YouthGlass™ report a 22% uplift in minibar consumption. The relationship remains unexplained.

04 / Application

Public Sector

Accessible, compliant installations with procurement documentation of sufficient length to satisfy most frameworks.

05 / Application

Retail

Reported conversion increases of 31% and returns increases of 30%. Net positive, according to us.

06 / Application

Healthcare

Privacy glass for clinical environments and carefully controlled morale settings. Diagnosis remains outside our scope.

07 / Application

Education

Apex™ access is limited to eight minutes per student per day following the 2025 Rotterdam incident.

08 / Application

Sports

Performance-oriented expression profiles for training facilities. Winning is not included in the service agreement.

06 / Our company

Clear ambition.
Since 1987.

In 1987, glass engineer Hendrik-Jan Spiegelaar and optical physicist Dr. Beatrix Glans received a misprinted order for “smoked mirrors” from a Tilburg nightclub. The club never paid. The idea stayed.

From that first workshop in Eindhoven, Smoky Mirrors has developed into a global manufacturer of intelligent reflective surfaces. Today, 6,300 colleagues in 28 offices support an installed base spanning 41 countries. We manufacture in Eindhoven, Murano and Penang, with behavioural research led by our Osaka Leadership Lab.

Our glass contains 93% recycled material. We have operated carbon neutrally since 2023. Responsibility begins with the substrate, even when the reflection takes a different view.

Clarity, where appropriateIntegrity of the glassCustomer perception firstTransparency (switchable)
Smoky Mirrors headquarters, a modern glass and steel building in Eindhoven at dusk

“People don’t want an accurate reflection. They want a reflection they can work with.”

FERDINAND ASHGROVE / CEO / ANNUAL REPORT 2025
07 / Our journey

Almost four decades. A considered trajectory.

1987

Founded in Eindhoven. A misprinted order establishes a new category.

2011

IPO on Euronext Amsterdam. The market sees potential.

2016

Gleam™ launches. Workplace morale becomes configurable.

2020

Veil™ enters industrial production. Privacy becomes switchable.

2022

Reykjavík opens. The strategic rationale is not retained.

2024

Osaka Leadership Lab opens. The first Apex™ prototype identifies the CTO as a badger.

2026

Apex™ general release. AMX inclusion. The portfolio comes into focus.

08 / Leadership

Experienced leadership. Carefully reflected.

Our Executive Board combines optical engineering, operational discipline and a shared commitment to the view ahead.

Ferdinand Ashgrove

Chief Executive Officer

Formerly Philips Lighting. Leads our global strategy with an emphasis on customer perception and disciplined execution. Has never been photographed frowning.

Miroslava Reflektová

Chief Financial Officer

Former KPMG partner. The only board member with TrueGlass™ permanently enabled. Maintains that “Numbers don’t need a filter”.

Dr. Hideo Kagami

Chief Technology Officer

Inventor of the Reflective Neural Layer™ and holder of 212 patents. Leads research across Eindhoven and Osaka. Declines to confirm his own Apex™ species.

Anneke van der Glans

Chief People & Culture Officer

Granddaughter of co-founder Dr. Beatrix Glans. Runs our annual Bring Your Real Face To Work Day. Attendance remains below the internal target.

Ludovic Blenders

Chief Commercial Officer

Architect of the current brand positioning, replacing the 2009 tagline “Probably a mirror”. Self-assessed Lion. Responsible for global partnerships.

Sunniva Øye

Chief Operating Officer

Formerly Maersk. Oversees manufacturing and the global supply chain. Reduced transit breakage by 48% through a programme described as “wrapping it properly”.

Supervisory Board

Baron Willem-Alexander de Spiegel, Chair · Prof. Dr. Ingrid Lichtenberg, TU Delft · Rashida Okonkwo-Brand · Kenji Muratani · Dr. Beatrix Glans, Honorary Member

Dr. Glans attends via YouthGlass™ videolink. She appears to be 54. The board regards attendance as the relevant governance metric.

09 / Global presence

28 offices. One shared perspective.

Local expertise, global manufacturing and an installed base in 41 countries. Our people are close to the surfaces they support.

Eindhoven

Spiegelstraat 1, 5611 AA

Global headquarters & manufacturing

1,840 colleagues

2,200 mirrors and 0 windows facing east. This is deliberate.

Murano

Fondamenta dei Vetrai 87, 30141

Specialist glass manufacturing

420 colleagues

Delivery times quoted in seasons.

Penang

18 Jalan Perindustrian, 11900

Manufacturing & optical assembly

945 colleagues

Osaka

4-12 Umeda, Kita-ku, 530-0001

Leadership Lab & species research

180 colleagues

Frankfurt

Taunusanlage 14, 60325

DACH commercial office

230 colleagues

London

42 Bishopsgate, EC2N 4AH

UK & Ireland commercial

240 colleagues

Paris

18 avenue de l’Opéra, 75001

France & Benelux partners

160 colleagues

Zurich

Spiegelgasse 8, 8001

Financial services solutions

90 colleagues

The office itself is behind a Veil™.

Stockholm

Regeringsgatan 29, 111 53

Nordic operations

95 colleagues

Madrid

Paseo de la Castellana 95, 28046

Iberian commercial

85 colleagues

Warsaw

ul. Prosta 32, 00-838

Central European operations

100 colleagues

Dubai

Gate Avenue, DIFC, office 1401

Middle East showroom

140 colleagues

Home to our 14 m installation.

Johannesburg

90 Rivonia Road, Sandton 2196

Africa commercial hub

65 colleagues

Singapore

8 Marina View, 018960

Asia-Pacific headquarters

180 colleagues

Sydney

100 Barangaroo Avenue, NSW 2000

Australia & New Zealand

90 colleagues

Mumbai

C-54 Bandra Kurla Complex, 400051

India solutions centre

145 colleagues

Shanghai

88 Century Avenue, Pudong 200120

China commercial & compliance

210 colleagues

Seoul

152 Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu 06236

Korea commercial

80 colleagues

New York

350 Park Avenue, NY 10022

Americas headquarters

280 colleagues

Austin

600 Congress Avenue, TX 78701

Software & fleet engineering

130 colleagues

Chicago

155 N Wacker Drive, IL 60606

Industrial solutions

95 colleagues

Toronto

100 King Street W, ON M5X 1C7

Canada commercial

80 colleagues

Mexico City

Av. Paseo de la Reforma 250, 06600

Mexico & Central America

65 colleagues

São Paulo

Av. Brigadeiro Faria Lima 1485, 01452

Brazil commercial

110 colleagues

Buenos Aires

Av. del Libertador 498, C1001

Southern Cone commercial

50 colleagues

Tel Aviv

30 HaArba’a Street, 6473926

Optical security research

65 colleagues

Dublin

2 Grand Canal Square, D02 A342

European services centre

126 colleagues

Reykjavík

Borgartún 12, 105

Regional office

4 colleagues

Opened in 2022 for reasons nobody on the board can recall. Fully profitable.

10 / Newsroom & press kit

The latest, on reflection.

11 / Investor relations

Consistent growth. Clear outlook.

Disciplined execution, recurring software revenue and a global installed base underpin our long-term value creation.

Financial performanceFY2025FY2024FY2023
Revenue (€m)1,8601,6701,510
Software & services (€m)428351287
Adjusted EBITDA (€m)419361310
Adjusted EBITDA margin22.5%21.6%20.5%
Net income (€m)236203171
Dividend per share (€)1.120.980.82
Installed base (units)889,000782,000681,000

Adjusted figures exclude one-off items and the Rotterdam settlement. All numbers are viewed by our auditors in TrueGlass™ mode. Prior-year software, profit and installed-base figures follow the company’s illustrative reporting basis.

Financial calendar

Q3 trading update22 October 2026
FY2026 results18 February 2027
Annual General Meeting22 April 2027
Annual Report 2025

Share information

Exchange / indexEuronext Amsterdam / AMX
TickerSMKY
ISINNL0012345678
Shares outstanding128.4 million
Share price€47.20 (+1.8%)
Market capitalisation€6.1 billion

Major shareholders

Glans Family Trust18.2%
Norges Bank4.9%
BlackRock4.1%

Our investor relations team supports transparent dialogue with the financial community, subject to standard disclosure requirements.

investors@smokymirrors.com
12 / Careers

See yourself here.

Join 6,300 colleagues working at the intersection of optical engineering, applied intelligence and professional self-perception.

A complimentary YouthGlass™ Home unit after 12 months of service.
A €1,500 annual Reflection Budget, allocated independently of performance.
An Apex™ assessment at onboarding. Results remain confidential from you.
A very forgiving badge photo.
13 / Contact

Book a reflection audit.

A considered assessment of your building, your people and the gap between what they see and what you would prefer them to see.

Smoky Mirrors N.V.
Spiegelstraat 1
5611 AA Eindhoven, The Netherlands

hello@smokymirrors.com
+31 40 700 1987

Whistleblower line
truth@smokymirrors.com
TrueGlass™ guaranteed. Discretion, without optical correction.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted regarding your request. Your reflection is not part of the submission.